Bumbleride Recalls Indie Strollers

altOn February 3rd, 2012, the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission and Health Canada, in cooperation with Bumbleride announced a voluntary recall of their Bumbleride Indie & Indie Twin Strollers due to a potential fall hazard.

What do you need to know about this Recall?

The recalled Bumbleride Indie strollers are model numbers I-107, I-110 and I-205 with a DOM (Date of Manufacture) from January 2009 through August 2011 sold in multiple colors. The DOM (Date of Manufacture) can be found on a white rectangular sticker affixed to the side of the seat frame. The recalled Bumbleride Indie Twin strollers are model numbers IT-108, IT-111, and IT-305 with a DOM (Date of Manufacture) from January 2009 through August 2011 sold in multiple colors. The DOM (Date of Manufacture) can be found on a white rectangular sticker affixed to the underside of the handle and these products were manufactured in Taiwan.

About 28,000 (an additional 2,700 were sold in Canada) of these strollers were sold at Buy Buy Baby and other baby product stores nationwide, online at Bumbleride.com, and other online retailers between January 2009 and January 2012 for between $500 and $700.

As of February 3rd, 2012, there  have been 36 incidents of the front wheel cracking, including two reports of the stroller tipping over resulting in minor injuries. Consumers can check the CPSC website for further updates

What should you do if you own any of these products?

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled strollers and contact Bumbleride to receive a free front wheel retrofit kit. For additional information, visit Bumbleride’s website or contact Bumbleride here or at (800) 530-3930 between 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. PT Monday through Friday.

Consumer Alert: To avoid the risk of strangulation to children, owners of Indie models (I-110, I-205) and Indie Twin models (IT-111, IT-305) with an adjustable bumper bar should never set the bar in the intermediate (car seat) position when a child is seated in the stroller. For more information, click here or call (800) 530-3930.    

Additional general or updated information about this recall can also be found at the CPSC website