2012 Screen Actors Guild Awards Complete List Of Winners

alt

See the full list of winners from last night’s 2012 SAG Awards ceremony.

2012 Screen Actors Guild Awards

MOVIE

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

DEMIÁN BICHIR – “A BETTER LIFE”
GEORGE CLOONEY – “THE DESCENDANTS”
LEONARDO DiCAPRIO – “J. EDGAR”
JEAN DUJARDIN – “THE ARTIST” – WINNER
BRAD PITT – “MONEYBALL”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

GLENN CLOSE – “ALBERT NOBBS”
VIOLA DAVIS – “THE HELP” – WINNER
MERYL STREEP – “THE IRON LADY”
TILDA SWINTON – “WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN”
MICHELLE WILLIAMS – “MY WEEK WITH MARILYN”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

KENNETH BRANAGH – “MY WEEK WITH MARILYN”
ARMIE HAMMER – “J. EDGAR”
JONAH HILL – “MONEYBALL”
NICK NOLTE – “WARRIOR”
CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER – “BEGINNERS” – WINNER

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

BÉRÉNICE BEJO – “THE ARTIST”
JESSICA CHASTAIN – “THE HELP”
MELISSA McCARTHY – “BRIDESMAIDS”
JANET McTEER – “ALBERT NOBBS”
OCTAVIA SPENCER – “THE HELP” – WINNER

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

THE ARTIST
BRIDESMAIDS
THE DESCENDANTS
MIDNIGHT IN PARIS

THE HELP WINNER
(DreamWorks Pictures / Touchstone Pictures)
JESSICA CHASTAIN / Celia Foote
VIOLA DAVIS / Aibileen Clark
BRYCE DALLAS HOWARD / Hilly Holbrook
ALLISON JANNEY / Charlotte Phelan
CHRIS LOWELL / Stuart Whitworth
AHNA O’REILLY / Elizabeth Leefolt
SISSY SPACEK / Missus Walters
OCTAVIA SPENCER / Minny Jackson
MARY STEENBURGEN / Elaine Stein
EMMA STONE / Skeeter Phelan
CICELY TYSON / Constantine Jefferson
MIKE VOGEL / Johnny Foote

TELEVISION

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

LAURENCE FISHBURNE – “THURGOOD”
PAUL GIAMATTI – “TOO BIG TO FAIL” – WINNER
GREG KINNEAR – “THE KENNEDYS”
GUY PEARCE – “MILDRED PIERCE”
JAMES WOODS – “TOO BIG TO FAIL”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

DIANE LANE – “CINEMA VERITE”
MAGGIE SMITH – “DOWNTON ABBEY”
EMILY WATSON – “APPROPRIATE ADULT”
BETTY WHITE – “HALLMARK HALL OF FAME: THE LOST VALENTINE”
KATE WINSLET – “MILDRED PIERCE” – WINNER

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

PATRICK J. ADAMS – “SUITS”
STEVE BUSCEMI – “BOARDWALK EMPIRE” – WINNER
KYLE CHANDLER – “FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS”
BRYAN CRANSTON – “BREAKING BAD”
MICHAEL C. HALL – “DEXTER”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

KATHY BATES – “HARRY’S LAW”
GLENN CLOSE – “DAMAGES”
JESSICA LANGE – “AMERICAN HORROR STORY” – WINNER
JULIANNA MARGULIES – “THE GOOD WIFE”
KYRA SEDGWICK – “THE CLOSER”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

ALEC BALDWIN – “30 ROCK” – WINNER
TY BURRELL – “MODERN FAMILY”
STEVE CARELL – “THE OFFICE”
JON CRYER – “TWO AND A HALF MEN”
ERIC STONESTREET – “MODERN FAMILY”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

JULIE BOWEN – “MODERN FAMILY”
EDIE FALCO – “NURSE JACKIE”
TINA FEY – “30 ROCK”
SOFIA VERGARA – “MODERN FAMILY
BETTY WHITE – “HOT IN CLEVELAND” – WINNER

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

BREAKING BAD
DEXTER
GAME OF THRONES
THE GOOD WIFE
BOARDWALK EMPIRE – WINNER

(HBO)
STEVE BUSCEMI / Enoch “Nucky” Thompson
DOMINIC CHIANESE / Leander Cephas Whitlock
ROBERT CLOHESSY / Ward Boss Jim Neary
DABNEY COLEMAN / Commodore Louis Kaestner
CHARLIE COX / Owen Sleater
JOSIE & LUCY GALLINA / Emily Schroeder
STEPHEN GRAHAM / Al Capone
JACK HUSTON / Richard Harrow
ANTHONY LACIURA / Eddie Kessler
HEATHER LIND / Katy
KELLY MACDONALD / Margaret Schroeder
RORY & DECLAN McTIGUE / Teddy Schroeder
GRETCHEN MOL / Gillian Darmody
BRADY & CONNOR NOON/ Tommy Darmody
KEVIN O’ROURKE / Mayor Edward Bader
ALEKSA PALLADINO / Angela Darmody
JACQUELINE PENNEWILL / Lilian
VINCENT PIAZZA / Lucky Luciano
MICHAEL PITT / Jimmy Darmody
MICHAEL SHANNON / Agent Nelson Van Alden
PAUL SPARKS / Mickey Doyle
MICHAEL STUHLBARG / Arnold Rothstein
PETER VAN WAGNER / Isaac “Icky” Ginsburg
SHEA WHIGHAM / Sheriff Elias Thompson
MICHAEL KENNETH WILLIAMS / Chalky White
ANATOL YUSEF / Meyer Lansky


Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

30 ROCK
THE BIG BANG THEORY
GLEE
THE OFFICE

MODERN FAMILY – WINNER

(ABC)
AUBREY ANDERSON-EMMONS / Lily
JULIE BOWEN / Claire
TY BURRELL / Phil
JESSE TYLER FERGUSON / Mitchell
NOLAN GOULD / Luke
SARAH HYLAND / Haley
ED O’NEILL / Jay
RICO RODRIGUEZ / Manny
ERIC STONESTREET / Cameron
SOFIA VERGARA / Gloria
ARIEL WINTER / Alex

SAG HONORS FOR STUNT ENSEMBLES

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS: PART 2 (WARNER BROS. PICTURES)

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series
GAME OF THRONES (HBO)

LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Screen Actors Guild Awards 48th Annual Life Achievement Award
MARY TYLER MOORE

alt

alt

Photos by WENN.com & Splash