2014 Academy Award Nominees Announced – Full Oscar List!

oscar nominations

This morning "Rush" actor Chris Hemsworth and Cheryl Boone Isaacs announced the nominations for the 2014 Academy Awards.  The winners will be announced during the Oscar broadcast on Sunday, March 2nd.  The show will be hosted by Ellen DeGeneres

 

2014 Oscar Nominations

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR
“American Hustle” 
 “Captain Phillips” 
“Dallas Buyers Club” 
“Gravity” 
“Her” 
“Nebraska”
“Philomena” 
“12 Years a Slave”
“The Wolf of Wall Street” 

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Christian Bale in “American Hustle” 
Bruce Dern in “Nebraska” 
Leonardo DiCaprio in “The Wolf of Wall Street” 
Chiwetel Ejiofor in “12 Years a Slave” 
Matthew McConaughey in “Dallas Buyers Club” 

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Barkhad Abdi in “Captain Phillips” 
Bradley Cooper in “American Hustle” 
Michael Fassbender in “12 Years a Slave” 
Jonah Hill in “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Jared Leto in “Dallas Buyers Club” 

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Amy Adams in “American Hustle” 
Cate Blanchett in “Blue Jasmine” 
Sandra Bullock in “Gravity” 
Judi Dench in “Philomena” 
Meryl Streep in “August: Osage County” 

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Sally Hawkins in “Blue Jasmine” 
Jennifer Lawrence in “American Hustle” 
Lupita Nyong’o in “12 Years a Slave” 
Julia Roberts in “August: Osage County” 
June Squibb in “Nebraska”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR
“The Croods” 
“Despicable Me 2” 
“Ernest & Celestine”
“Frozen”
“The Wind Rises”

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
“The Grandmaster”  Philippe Le Sourd
“Gravity”  Emmanuel Lubezki
“Inside Llewyn Davis”  Bruno Delbonnel
“Nebraska”  Phedon Papamichael
“Prisoners”   Roger A. Deakins

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
“American Hustle”   Michael Wilkinson
“The Grandmaster”  William Chang Suk Ping
“The Great Gatsby”   Catherine Martin
“The Invisible Woman”   Michael O’Connor
“12 Years a Slave”   Patricia Norris

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
“American Hustle”  David O. Russell
“Gravity”  Alfonso Cuarón
“Nebraska”   Alexander Payne
“12 Years a Slave”  Steve McQueen
“The Wolf of Wall Street"  Martin Scorsese

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
“The Act of Killing” 
“Cutie and the Boxer” 
“Dirty Wars” 
“The Square” 
 “20 Feet from Stardom” 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
“CaveDigger”
“Facing Fear”
 “Karama Has No Walls” 
 “The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life”
 “Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall”
 

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
“American Hustle”  Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
“Captain Phillips”   Christopher Rouse
“Dallas Buyers Club”   John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
“Gravity”  Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
“12 Years a Slave”   Joe Walker

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR
“The Broken Circle Breakdown” 
“The Great Beauty” 
“The Hunt” 
“The Missing Picture” 
“Omar” 

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
“Dallas Buyers Club”   Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
“Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa”  Stephen Prouty
“The Lone Ranger”   Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SCORE)
“The Book Thief”  John Williams
“Gravity”  Steven Price
“Her”  William Butler and Owen Pallett
“Philomena”  Alexandre Desplat
“Saving Mr. Banks”   Thomas Newman

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SONG)
“Alone Yet Not Alone” from “Alone Yet Not Alone” 
“Happy” from “Despicable Me 2” 
“Let It Go” from “Frozen”
“The Moon Song” from “Her” 
“Ordinary Love” from “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom” 

ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN
“American Hustle”   
“Gravity”  
“The Great Gatsby” 
“Her” 
“12 Years a Slave” 

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
“Feral”
 “Get a Horse!” 
“Mr. Hublot”
 “Possessions”
“Room on the Broom”
 

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
“Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)” (FREAK Independent Film Agency)
A Producciones Africanauan Production
“Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)”
A KG Production
“Helium”
An M & M Production
“Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)”
A Tuffi Films Production
“The Voorman Problem”
A Honlodge Production

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
“All Is Lost”  Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
“Captain Phillips”   Oliver Tarney
“Gravity”  Glenn Freemantle
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”  Brent Burge
“Lone Survivor”  Wylie Stateman

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
“Captain Phillips”   Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith
“Gravity”   Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”  Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges,
“Inside Llewyn Davis”   Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
“Lone Survivor”  Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
“Gravity”   Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”  Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and
“Iron Man 3” 
“The Lone Ranger”  Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and
“Star Trek Into Darkness”   Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“Before Midnight” Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy,
“Captain Phillips”  Screenplay by Billy Ray
“Philomena”  Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
“12 Years a Slave”  Screenplay by John Ridley
“The Wolf of Wall Street”  Screenplay by Terence Winter

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“American Hustle”   Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
“Blue Jasmine”  Written by Woody Allen
“Dallas Buyers Club”  Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack
“Her”   Written by Spike Jonze
“Nebraska”  Written by Bob Nelson

 

Photo by Getty Images

Connect

Fb Recommendations

Recommended on Facebook

Twitter Timeline

Follow Us